Introduction

This is the Getcover Data Protection Policy and it contains all the information you need, to understand how we use your personal data.

This policy may change from time to time so if you have any concerns surrounding your data, we suggest that you review the policy from time to time.

All personal data we gather is processed in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and principles.

Questions & Complaints

If you have any queries around our data protection policy or if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you should contact our Data Protection Officer by email on dpo@getcover.ie or by writing to our Data Protection Officer, Getcover & Company Ltd, Getcover House, Leopardstown Office Park, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18. Alternatively, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, R32 AP23.

Why do we collect your information?

We need to obtain personal information about you to provide you with insurance. This information is provided directly by you or another person buying insurance on your behalf. The information is collected through our website, verbally or in writing.

The data we collect and store includes information relevant to your insurance policy such as: Your name, address, contact details, date of birth, travel plans, health insurance status, family status. We do not collect or store medical information.

How do we use your information?

We use your data to provide you with insurance quotes and policies and/or insurance services that you request. We also use your data to communicate with you, and to personalise information that we provide to you. We use your personal data to:

  1. provide you with insurance quotes and cover. This may include disclosing your personal details to the appropriate insurer, our medical screening team or the claims handling team;
  2. to ensure that the information we hold is valid, accurate and relevant;
  3. to contact you and market our products, services and offers that may be of interest to you, but only where you have given us your consent to do so.
  4. to allow us to analyse relevant insurance and claims statistics;
  5. for the analysis and the prevention of fraud;

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where:

  1. it is necessary for arrangement or management of your policy of insurance;
  2. you have given your consent, including marketing consent; or
  3. such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

 

Call Recording

Both inbound and outbound calls may be recorded and monitored for training, quality and compliance purposes.

Sensitive Data

At no point do we collect or store sensitive data, such as details of any current or past medical conditions for either you or your fellow travellers. For some of our policies we will inform you that if you have existing or pre-existing medical conditions, we can refer you to a third party Medical Screening Company who can provide you with extra cover.

Retention of Data

We will retain quotation information for up to 15 months from the date of the quotation.

All data relating to a policy will be held for 6 years following the end of the policy or relationship with you so that we can ensure that we meet regulatory obligations.

We may need to keep personal data for a longer period of time in exceptional circumstances such as cases involving long-running disputes.

Your Rights

Your Right to Access Your Data

You are entitled, on your request, to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Getcover & Company Ltd, Getcover House, Leopardstown Office Park, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18. Alternatively, you can email: dpo@getcover.ie.

Your Right to Withdraw Consent

If you withdraw your consent to us, using your personal date for a legal purpose, we are not permitted to use your personal data for that activity going forward.

In other words, if you wish to be removed from our marketing database you can “unsubscribe” from any of our marketing emails, or you can contact us by email on dpo@getcover.ie or by writing to our Data Protection Officer, Getcover & Company Ltd, Getcover House, Leopardstown Office Park, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18.

Where use of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of organising or managing your insurance policy the issue of consent does not apply.

Your Right to Rectification

You have the right to require Getcover to correct any errors or inaccuracies contained in the personal data we hold on you.

Your right to be Forgotten

In certain circumstances you may request the deletion of your data. For example:

  1. where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
  2. If you withdraw consent, and there is no legal basis for Getcover holding on to the data;
  3. If you object to the processing, and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing of the data or if it has been processed without legal authority; or
  4. If the personal data should be deleted to compliance with Getcover’s legal obligation.

However, Getcover will retain a note of your request to be forgotten so that we have a record of why the data has been deleted.

Your Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine readable form. Data is structured and machine readable if it can be easily be processed by a computer. At your request, Getcover will transmit your data to another data controller at your request and if such transmission is technically feasible.

Your Right to Object to the Processing of Your Data

When making a request for us to stop processing your data, simply outline why you want us to stop processing your personal data. We will review your request and stop processing same unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests and rights.

Where Getcover is using your personal data for the purpose of marketing a product or service to you, you can object at any time, and we will remove you from our marketing data base as soon as we receive your objection.

Your Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data where:

  1. you make a request under your right to rectification. This restriction will apply while Getcover verifies the accuracy of your personal data:
  2. the processing of your data is unlawful and you request this to be restricted, not erased;
  3. Getcover no longer needs your personal data except for the exercise of a legal claim

Where processing of your data is restricted, it may be stored by Getcover, but most other processing actions, such as deletion, will require your permission.

Other matters

Where you contact us to with a data request it may take us up to 30 days to complete the request. If it is likely to take longer than 30 days, we will notify you in advance of the 30 day limit.

We are hereby released from any liability for any claim if you refuse disclosure of the data to a third party, which in turn prevents us from providing cover under this policy.

You agree we will store the Personal Data according to Data Protection legislation.

You agree that if you travel outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), it may be necessary for us to transfer your data outside of the EEA in order to fulfil our obligations to you in the provision of the services under the terms of this policy. The fulfilment of our obligations may include sharing your data with our service providers whom we may engage to ensure the provision of those services to you. We undertake not to transfer your data outside of the EEA or share your data with our service providers for any other reason than the fulfilment of our obligations under the terms of this policy. You have provided your consent for such transfer and sharing of data.

Call Us Now
01 290 8833

Monday to Friday
9am to 5pm